|
Post by mcnoch on Nov 10, 2012 15:30:40 GMT -5
Which would be your top 5 war movies?
Mine would be:
1. A Bridge Too Far (1977) 2. Diên Biên Phú (1992) 3. Gettysburg (1993) 4. Black Hawk Down (2001) 5. Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
|
|
|
Post by Swampy on Nov 10, 2012 16:16:46 GMT -5
In no particular order
1) A Bridge Too Far 2) The Longest Day 3) Midway 4) Patton 5) We were Soldiers.
|
|
|
Post by boxcar on Nov 10, 2012 16:21:42 GMT -5
(1)Patton (2) Baa Baa Blacksheep (3)The six day war. (1967) (4) Tora Tora Tora
|
|
|
Post by dontom on Nov 11, 2012 0:02:55 GMT -5
I am surprised "Saving Private Ryan" didn't yet make the list here.
And the "Dirty Dozen".
And Midway.
Those were a few of my favorites, and were not even mentioned here.
-Don-
|
|
|
Post by Swampy on Nov 11, 2012 0:52:42 GMT -5
I am surprised "Saving Private Ryan" didn't yet make the list here. And the "Dirty Dozen". And Midway. Those were a few of my favorites, and were not even mentioned here. -Don- So give us your list.
|
|
|
Post by dontom on Nov 11, 2012 1:29:19 GMT -5
Well, besides "Saving Private Ryan", "Midway" and "The Dirty Dozen", and other WW2 movies, I could add "Full Metal Jacket" for making me feel like I was in basic training again and "Hamburger Hill" for making me feel like I was in Vietnam all over again. "Hamburger Hill" was a bit slow, but accurate all the way down to the "f**king way we "f**king" spoke to each other and words we used. For other great WW2 movies, I would include "The Guns of Navarone" & the somewhat confusing to understand (pay very careful attention to the meeting in the castle) "Where Eagles Dare". IMO, the WW2 movies are usually the best war movies. Most are very good, but there are a couple of lousy ones out there too, which I now cannot even remember the names of. -Don-
|
|
|
Post by Swampy on Nov 11, 2012 1:49:03 GMT -5
Full Metal Jacket was good, and, yes, Cheeseburger Mountain was a bit slow, but still good.
|
|
|
Post by dontom on Nov 11, 2012 4:13:34 GMT -5
I now see "Midway" was mentioned.
BTW, we could also add "The Great Escape".
And there's a couple of other great WW2 movies that I cannot now remember the titles of.
I think I've seen them all. I've seen all the ones mentioned here so far and I too will say they were all great movies.
-Don- SSF, CA
|
|
|
Post by jerryfmcompushaft on Nov 11, 2012 10:17:50 GMT -5
I don't like war movies at all..... Who needs to be reminded of reality?
|
|
|
Post by Swampy on Nov 11, 2012 10:34:06 GMT -5
I don't like war movies at all..... Who needs to be reminded of reality? So what kind of movies do you like?
|
|
|
Post by mcnoch on Nov 11, 2012 12:34:41 GMT -5
I don't like war movies at all..... Who needs to be reminded of reality? So what kind of movies do you like? Star Wars?
|
|
|
Post by boxcar on Nov 11, 2012 15:11:08 GMT -5
The Dirty Dozen , Where Eagles Dare and Saving Private Ryan, while great movies, were fiction. While entertainment is fine, I prefer documentaries. Lately, I have been following the adventures of Alexander the Great, Hannibal and Caesar.
It struck me as amazing with this trio that they all followed in about a 300 year succession. They were three of the greatest military minds of history.
|
|
|
Post by jerryfmcompushaft on Nov 11, 2012 15:20:13 GMT -5
I don't like war movies at all..... Who needs to be reminded of reality? So what kind of movies do you like? They don't make them anymore - Musicals - My Fair Lady, Oklahoma, Sound of Music, etc --- EscapismOn TV I watch the news and cop/detective/lawyer/court room shows. Like to read Grissom books. The challenge is to solve the mystery before the script writers or the author does...... Everybody knows how war movies end - the good guys win
|
|
|
Post by Swampy on Nov 11, 2012 16:54:17 GMT -5
The good guys didn't win in "A Bridge Too Far", about the disastrous Montgomery campaign at Arnhem; the good guys also didn't win in "Tora, Tora, Tora".
|
|
|
Post by Daniyel on Nov 18, 2012 22:05:23 GMT -5
|
|